Privacy Policy

Last Updated 11th September 2018

For the purposes of our Privacy Policy the term GreenJobs Ltd (The GreenJobs Network of Websites) refers to the following websites individually and collectively - www.conservationjobsuk.comwww.environmentaljobsuk.comwww.greenjobs.co.uk, www.greenjobs.iewww.renewableenergyjobsuk.com, www.solarjobsuk.com, www.wastejobsuk.com, www.waterjobsuk.com and www.windjobsuk.com.

This Privacy Policy has been created to demonstrate Greenjobs Ltd has a firm commitment to privacy and data protection. The privacy of the Greenjobs Ltd website members, visitors and subscribers is important to us.

The purpose of this document is to set out the privacy entitlements of Data Subjects, as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), of living persons. Privacy can only apply to information that is not already in the public domain and GDPR only applies to such personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union Regulation that sets out the data entitlements of data subjects and the obligations of those who process the personal data of data subjects. GDPR seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU.

This privacy policy is intended to reassure and safeguard the privacy of all our members, visitors and subscribers. Generally, you can browse through our website without giving us any information about yourself. When we do need your personal information to provide services that you request or when you choose to provide us with your personal information, this policy describes how we collect and use your personal information. At each data collection point we draw your attention to what is going to happen with your data so that you are in charge of your data disclosure to us at all time and have the option not to provide it to us. 

We reserve the right to amend this statement that collectively comprises this privacy policy at any time and for any reason, and we encourage you to frequently check for alterations.

By using the GreenJobs network of websites, it is understood that you acknowledge the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept that we process your data in the manner detailed in this Privacy Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

In this privacy policy references to "we", "us" and "our" is to Greenjobs Ltd (The GreenJobs Network of Websites); and references to our "website" are to the following websites individually and collectively - www.conservationjobsuk.comwww.environmentaljobsuk.comwww.greenjobs.co.ukwww.greenjobs.ie, www.renewableenergyjobsuk.com, www.solarjobsuk.comwww.wastejobsuk.com, www.waterjobsuk.com and www.windjobsuk.com.

We Provide Services To Our Members

We consider each of our members as more than just a user of our websites but as part of a community whose aim it is - to help save the planet one job at a time © (GreenJobs - Saving the planet one job at a time ©). We want to be your lifelong career partner while also helping you to make a positive impact to our planet. If your life circumstances changes or you are reaching for new goals, we intend to offer you career support that meets your exact requirements. We aim to build a relationship with you and to build a product and a service, based on our websites functionality and Member Career Management System, that meets your career needs, and which enables you to take your life and future into your own hands.

We operate a Recruitment Management System for Recruiters

Our Recruitment Management System is technology that is built into our website and it allows Recruiters that have chosen to use this type of functionality to manage any recruitment campaigns they carry out via our website. Recruiters also have the option to post their jobs via Job Distribution Services such as – Broadbean, idibu, jobmate and Logic Melon – which we are integrated with. The core functionality of our Recruitment Management System is as follows:

1) Job Manager

This is the section within the Recruitment Management System where you can do the following:

- Post/View/Edit/Remove/Copy/Archive/Delete/Renew Job Postings

- Add Job Filter Questions to a job posting. The Job Filter Questions functionality is optional, and it allows the recruiter you to pre-qualify candidates by asking them to complete a number of important questions when they apply to your job posting.

- See all live Job Postings and how they are currently performing including the number of views and applications received

- See all Expired/Archived Jobs Postings and how they have performed including the number of views and applications received

- Search for a particular job or jobs using the “Filter Jobs” box. This lets you find jobs by selecting a combination of the following criteria – Job Title, Job Reference, All Jobs, Live Jobs, Expired/Archived Jobs, Job Expiry Date and method Job Posting Was Added (e.g. Website, Email, Bulk Upload etc)

- History: This allows the recruiter you to see when a particular job posting was added, edited, renewed, expired and deleted. It also allows the recruiter to view which user made the changes and the time each change was made. This is displayed for both live job postings and expired/archived job postings.

- Applications: This allows the recruiter to view all the applications that a particular job posting has received via our website and also information about each of the candidates that has applied to a particular job posting with this organisation. The type of information that is included about the candidate that has made the application includes their name, email address, CV, candidate Stats (e.g. When they registered with the website, when they last visited the website, total number of jobs applied to, number of active job alerts by email and number of times their CV has been viewed) and any information that they add to their Member Profile (e.g. Career Experience, Education, Professional Qualification, Current/Most Recent role, Career Preferences, Eligibility/Availability etc). This job applicant information is displayed for both live job postings and expired/archived job postings.

2) Job Credit History

This is the section within the Recruitment Management System where the recruiter can run reports on how many jobs that they have posted during a particular month and how many job credits that they have used.

3) Company Details

This is the section within the Recruitment Management System were the recruiter can change their Company Details (i.e. Contact Name, Address, Telephone, Website, Email Address, Company Logo, Company Profile which is displayed on our website)

4) Manage Users

This is the section within the Recruitment Management System where the recruiter can edit or delete the username and password for existing users or add new users.

5) Manage Folders

This is the section within the Recruitment Management System where the recruiter can create folders to save candidates information into, for future reference. For example, they might have a folder for each job and then save candidates that they want to contact/interview into those folders.

The following functionality highlighted below is also available within our recruitment management system but is not currently something that we offer for purchase or use to our clients (Recruiters). We reserve the right to offer any of the functionality highlighted below to any of our clients (Recruiters) at a future time when we choose to:

1) Member/Candidate CV Search

This allows any recruiter that is using our Recruitment Management System and that has purchased access to the Candidate/Member CV search functionality to search our database of Members/Candidates CV's and Member profiles, download their information (e.g. CV) and contact them about suitable job opportunities.

2) Member/Candidate CV Notification Alerts By Email

This allows any recruiter that is using our Recruitment Management System and that has purchased access to the Candidate/Member CV search functionality to set up CV alerts by email. The details of any new Member/Candidate who has added their CV to our website and meet the specific criteria of a recruiter will be emailed to the recruiter on a daily

basis.

3) Member/Candidate CV Credit History

This is the section within the Recruitment Management System where the recruiter can run reports on how many CV credits that they have used during a particular month and how many CV credits that they have used.

The Services We Provide Using Our Recruitment Management System (For Recruiters) And Member Career Management System (For Candidates/Members)

Candidate Application


GreenJobs Ltd operates as a platform for jobseekers and recruiters to come together on the internet. As such we are not involved in matching or placing jobseekers, rather we provide you with the tools to enable you to choose the companies and recruitment agencies you would like to speak to when you wish to do so.

In order to make an online application through a position you’ve seen on our website, you must become a member of our website. You have control over that membership and can delete it at any point, you are in control. 

When you make an online application on GreenJobs Ltd your personal information and CV application is received directly by the recruiter. By forwarding your information to that recruiter for the vacancy advertised, GreenJobs Ltd understands that it is your decision to disclose this information to a third party and acknowledge that the third party is not covered by the GreenJobs Ltd Privacy Policy.

Some positions when advertised are accompanied by questions which we refer to as filter questions. We do not store the answers you give to these questions, these answers go directly to the recruitment practitioner (either directly with the advertising Company with whom the position will be with or to a recruitment agency, the information recipient identity will always be disclosed in the body of the advertisement). The purpose of these questions is to filter the best candidates and skills sets for the position, so please remember the answers you give may have the effect of excluding your application. 

When you send an application to an advertised position, you can choose to have a cover note sent with that application. A copy of that cover note is not kept on our server and we cannot retrieve it for you.

Recruiter Profiles


GreenJobs Ltd clients advertising their vacancies are given the option to have a profile page on the website. This includes information related to their company such as; company logo, contact details, company profile, web address and related links. This information is disclosed for your convenience and information, however if you access some of the links and web addresses disclosed on these pages, you will leave the GreenJobs Ltd website. 

Job Alerts


The Job Alert service matches a jobseeker's requirements for employment with the profile of vacancies advertised on our site. For jobseekers who subscribe to this service, you receive an email listing of those jobs which match the criteria you have registered. This email may be branded with any of the logos/logo of the GreenJobs Network of Websites.

This can result in a multiplicity of emails sent to you in accordance with the preferences you have chosen, you have control over this and can cancel this feature at any time.

CV Storage, CV Visibility and Retrieval


Jobseekers may decide to register their CV in our database.

When you register as a member you can upload your CV to make it easier for you to apply for positions advertised through our service. 

Once your CV is uploaded, the member, as an individual jobseeker user can choose to make their CV searchable for inclusion in our CV database product (Please note we do not currently offer CV database access for sale to our Clients/Recruiters). This product allows your CV to be viewed by recruiters who have subscribed to this service. It also means that you can attach your CV to your online job application(s). If you press deactivate in your membership profile page, your CV will remain stored there for your retrieval, however, it will not appear in any searches initiated by recruiters. While your CV will not appear in searches, it will still remain visible where a recruiter goes into your member profile page. You also have the ability to choose to have your details appear in searches but remain anonymous, so that you can vet which recruiter has access to your data before your identity is visible to a recruiter.

Once registered you can create a jobs wish list, this is not visible to recruiters, it is a service that enable us to canvas new positions advertised with us which might match your job wish list to ensure that your receive notification of these positions.

Please note we do not currently offer CV Database access to any of our clients (Recruiters) but we reserve the right to offer this service at a future time at our discretion, when we choose to we will endeavour to grant access to the CV database only to recruiters who agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions.

You may remove your CV from our database at any time. However, recruiters who have already accessed your CV may have kept a copy of it in their own files. Please note that we cannot be held responsible for the retention, use, or privacy of your CV in these instances. At your discretion your CV can remain on Greenjobs Ltd indefinitely. We would however advise you to update it on a regular basis.

Information We Collect

Personal Information. When you register with GreenJobs Limited we provide you with the opportunity to upload your CV, to tailor your job preferences and interests so that we can ensure that you are directed to the information that is most relevant and beneficial to you. In order to be able to do this we collect the following data:

  • General identification data including your contact information and profile information to include: your name; address; email; IP address; telephone details; gender; marital status; family status; date and place of birth; age, location, educational background and qualifications, employment history, skills and experience, professional memberships, professional licenses, eligibility to work, work preferences, whether or not you hold a driving licence. The information collected is solely for the purpose of personalising your user experience and for delivering the service(s) that you have signed up for. Once you choose to provide GreenJobs Ltd with personal information, you can be certain that it will only be used to support your relationship with us.
  • Communication: Prior to the redesign of our websites functionality in August 2018 when you registered as a candidate/member with us or applied to a job posting that is advertised on our websites you would automatically receive our jobs newsletter and occasional career related newsletter to help with your job search. Further to the redesign of our websites functionality in August 2018 you now need to confirm that you would like to receive these types of communications by ticking an opt in box when you register as a Member or apply to a job posting or by specifically signing up to receive these types of communications. There can be a number of these types of newsletters each week and if you have also set up a jobs alert, this can mean you could receive multiple emails in one day or one week. If you do not want to receive these types of communication on an ongoing basis you can unsubscribe from it by clicking the unsubscribe button on any of these emails or you can email us at - - and we will remove your contact details with regards to this type of communication. These types of email communications are separate to your Job Alerts by Email which are set up and managed by you via your Members Career Management system and you have control over these at all times.
  • We do not solicit sensitive information from you, but you may choose to upload what is considered to be sensitive information such as: trade union membership, religious beliefs, political opinions or racial or ethical origin, and criminal record within your CV and personal information, which by default we will have collected.
  • Statistical information: aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users for internal use and for other lawful purposes e.g. Salary averages. We provide this information to customers, advertisers, suppliers and other reputable third parties. We track views of positions advertised, applications to those positions and keep these reports to provide to our recruiter advertisers. Where we provide such information we will provide this in an anonymous format and not include any Personal Information.
  • Marketing Information: There are areas of the GreenJobs Ltd website where you can request information, subscribe to marketing materials, enter competitions, register yourself for our online services, request customer support or apply for a job within our organisation.

Non-Personal Information


GreenJobs Ltd gathers information on all users of our site on an aggregated basis. The data collected in order to do this includes but is not limited to the following types of information: Anything that you add to your Candidate/Member account (e.g. Profile information), any functionality that you use in your Candidate/Member account (e.g. My Job Applications etc), any jobs that you apply to, when you last logged in, cookies etc. This information is used to analyse what the total usage levels are for the site, what areas of the site are most popular and what times of the day are most popular for using the site.

This information is used to determine what improvements we can make going forward. In addition, we may share this information with our clients or potential clients and our partners, but only on an aggregated basis with no individual breakdown, so they receive no information about how you, as an individual, use the site, nor will they be able to identify you personally from the information they receive.

Automatically Logged Information


GreenJobs Ltd uses your IP address, log user agents and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site and to identify unique users. We will not monitor, edit, or disclose any personal information about you or your internet usage without your prior permission unless we believe that such action is required to enforce the law. In this case, data may be passed on to appropriate individuals, organisations or companies, if specifically requested.

Data Minimisation Principle: We will only collect the information we need so that we can ensure the quality of your experience with us. We do not sell or broker your data.

Who do we collect information from - Data Subjects?

The categories of individual (data subject) who provide personal information to us are:

Data subjects who are general candidates looking for temporary or permanent work.

  1. Individuals who register their details with us for the purposes of gaining information about the jobs market relevant to their interests;
  2. Individuals who register their details with us for the purposes of making job applications;
  3. Individuals who work for companies/organisations who advertise with us and who may provide their personal contact details for the purposes of receiving job applications and in paying for the advertising service.

There are different categories of data required between the differing data subject categories and only the information necessary to perform our service unique to each data subject will be collected.

Legal Basis For Processing Any Personal Data

GreenJobs Limited processes data on the following legal bases:

  1. Consent: on occasions we may seek your consent to process your data. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.
  2. Contract: We process your data in order to perform the contract of providing you with our services such as retaining and forwarding a CV for you when you are making an application for a job advertised on our site;
  3. Legitimate Interest: We process your data when it is in the legitimate interests of our company to do so and we do this balancing your data protection rights. We consider that our legitimate interest is that you have registered with us because you are interested in gaining access to the information we provide or information from the customers who advertise job vacancies with us; we sell advertising space and market access to companies wishing to gain access to this service and your registration is what makes that advertising attractive to them. In balancing your data protection rights against this legitimate interest, we have considered:
    1. The frequency of notifications to you in order to ensure that no nuisance is caused to you;
    2. The security and integrity of the data you have provided to us;
    3. Your rights and entitlements to stop the processing of your data with ease and to this end we put you in control of the data that is accessible in our website;
  4. Legal Obligation: we may process your data in order to perform a statutory obligation such as crime detection or anti-fraud requirements.

Disclosure: Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

At GreenJobs Limited we really respect your data rights and privacy and so we give you the control. 

We will only share the data you have registered with us when you initiate a job application on line using the accesses on our website; or in response to an information preference you have registered with us;

Our service providers: organisations who provides services to us, our IT systems, support and hosting service provides, data storage and cloud providers have access to the data in the context of performing these contracts for us; we also need to provide data to our auditors, accountants and other such professional and statutory advisors.

It may be necessary to share your data in other circumstances as necessitated by litigation, statutory authority, court order for example.

We require that all third parties with whom data is shared are in adherence with best practice and GDPR standards, though we cannot guarantee that they do. We require that any third party utilises the data only for the specified purpose for which it is provided.

Data Storage And Transfer

Website data is held by our IT support services in England and Ireland using different (multiple) servers. However, some of the technology that we purchase/use from external suppliers may store your personal data outside the EEA. We list our technology supports and suppliers below to aid the transparency of where your data is stored.

Your data may be transferred outside of the EEA by the action of making a job application.

The technology that we use includes but is not limited to the following:

Salesforce - This is our online CRM system – we keep clients and potential client information in it (e.g. Name, Job Title, Email, Telephone etc)

Constant Contact – This is our email system which we use to send out our weekly newsletters and this contains the email address of members that would like to receive it

Hootsuite – This is an online tool that we use to post jobs and content to our Facebook, Google+ and Twitter Accounts

Linkedin – We use this to post jobs onto the various Linkedin Groups that we operate - www.greenjobs.co.uk/join-our-social-media-network.cms.asp

Jobg8 – We use this online system to post certain jobs that we have advertised on our website onto other job boards that Jobg8 is integrated with. We pay a fee for this which is either per application or per click

Dlvr.it – We are integrated with this online tool so that when a new job is advertised on any of our websites it will immediately be posted to our Facebook, Google+ and Twitter accounts - www.greenjobs.co.uk/join-our-social-media-network.cms.asp

Our XML and RSS Feeds which we use to upload automatically (Usually goes live on our partner websites with 24 – 48 hours) any new jobs postings that we have advertised on our websites to our Talent Finder Network – www.greenjobs.co.uk/talent-finder-network.cms.asp

Sage 50 accounts and Micropay for payroll

Data Security

GreenJobs Ltd is dedicated to ensuring that all information you provide to us is confidential and we endeavour to protect it from, misuse, loss or alteration.

Your GreenJobs Ltd account information is password-protected for your privacy and security.

GreenJobs Ltd uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. In security sensitive areas of our website, Greenjobs Ltd has appropriate security management systems in place to safeguard the information we collect.

While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser. No one is permitted to access or use information for any purpose other than those explained in this policy.

Cookies and Tracking


Greenjobs Ltd uses "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID which the site uses to track pages visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Some parts of the Greenjobs Ltd website use cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. Consequently, one of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the GreenJobs Ltd website you visit.

Please note, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on our website.

You do not need to have cookies turned on, however, to use/navigate through some parts of our website, except access to certain parts of the GreenJobs Ltd website that require a login and password. 

Links To Third Party Websites

When companies advertise with us we provide them with the opportunity to create a link to their own websites in order to facilitate job applications. When you access these links you are leaving our website and that website will have its own privacy policy.

We also have links that bring you into the websites of our partner networks, when you utilise these links you are leaving our website and that website will have its own privacy policy.

Data Retention

We will retain your data for as long as you wish it to remain with us. You have control of this at all times.

Copyright statement


Copyright is implied irrespective of whether a copyright symbol or a copyright statement is displayed. Content on the GreenJobs Ltd website can be downloaded for personal non-commercial use. Where use of other materials is desired the source must first approve and also be acknowledged.

Permission to reproduce the GreenJobs Ltd copyright does not extend to any material on this site which may be the property of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned. 

Your rights as a data subject


For the entirety of the time that we are in possession of your data, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records and we will comply with this request in accordance with our own obligations to keep records for statutory purposes
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

These rights may on occasion need to be modified/curtailed by statutory or competing obligations, for example, you may request that we delete your data, however if we have been your employer we can only do so after the statutory period of record retention has expired. In the event that we are obliged to refuse your request in accordance with your data subject rights, or if we are obliged to place conditions on our assent to your request, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

At any time following a request from you we can confirm what information we hold about you, as well as how and why it is being processed.

You can request the following information:


  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organization that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of our company or a third party such as one of its clients, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Data Protection Regulator).
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

All requests should be made to - - or writing to us at

Data Protection OfficerGreenJobs Limited
Ocean Office Share
Church Street
Lahinch
County Clare
Ireland

Contact Information


GreenJobs Ltd welcomes any comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have reason to believe that GreenJobs Ltd has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email  or write to us at the address provided below; and we will make all reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Office


GreenJobs Limited
Ocean Office Share
Church Street
Lahinch
County Clare
Ireland

Complaints


In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by us or by our partners, you have the right to complain to – Data Protection Officer, GreenJobs Limited –

If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the OFFICE OF THE DATA COMMISSIONER, Supervising Authority of Ireland at:

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23
Co. Laois

Telephone: +353 57 8684800
Lo Call Number: 1890 252 231
E-mail:

GreenJobs Ltd reserves the right to change or remove this Privacy Policy at its discretion and will post any new Privacy Policy here. Therefore, we would encourage you to visit this area frequently to stay informed. Please take a look at the "LAST UPDATED" date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised.

Please refer to the Terms & Conditions of use of the GreenJobs Ltd service and Cookies Policy for more details.

Latest Job Listings